Greater Data takes confidentiality of personal data seriously and wholly supports the protection of consumers’ privacy rights.

Introduction

Greater Data’s Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which we process personal data and relates to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of Personal Information handled by Greater Data Pty Ltd (ACN 137 152 599). Greater Data supports industry self-regulation and believes such actions are the best way to protect the privacy of the consumer. Any personal data collected or provided by Greater Data is used in accordance with Australian data protection legislation.

We comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles). We adhere to the Australian Direct Marketing (ADMA) Code of Practice Guidelines (www.adma.com.au) including the application of ADMA’s Do Not Mail and Do Not Call Suppression files as well as ACMA’s Do Not Call Register.

Greater Data also operates within the requirements of relevant New Zealand privacy legislation.

Greater Data complies with the principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Education

Greater Data ensures that relevant information is communicated throughout the organisation and where relevant to its clients. We use a wide range of resources to stay informed about developments in legislation and regulation. Greater Data is an active member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association. We provide ongoing education to our employees on this privacy policy, as well as on the privacy legislation and accepted practices under which Greater Data operates. As changes in legislation or industry practices occur, special education is provided to update our employees. All new employees sign confidentiality agreements as a condition of employment with us.

Use of Personal Information

The nature of Personal Information collected by Greater Data for Greater Data’s benefit (Personal Information) may include an individual’s name, address, business/company name, role/position, business information, telephone/mobile number, fax number, email address, bank account details, credit history, Australian Business Number, driver’s licence number, photograph, signature, membership information, health information, testimonials and opinions.

Greater Data collects Personal Information for the purposes of conducting or promoting Greater Data, direct marketing, providing and promoting Greater Data’s services, responding to enquiries regarding Greater Data’s services, credit reporting and facilitating Greater Data’s relationship with you. If you choose not to provide Personal Information, Greater Data may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Greater Data does not collect Personal Information unless the information is necessary to enable Greater Data to perform one or more of its functions and activities.

Greater Data will take reasonable precautions to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities. Greater Data will generally collect Personal Information from you directly. However, Greater Data may from time to time, collect Personal Information about you from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, list brokers, or publicly available sources of information, including but not limited to LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook.

Where Greater Data collects Personal Information either directly from you or from a third party, Greater Data will take reasonable steps to inform you, upon the collection of such Personal Information or at a reasonable time thereafter, of Greater Data’s contact details, the purpose for which the Personal Information has been collected and any other matters required by the National Privacy Principles.

3rd-party data

Any data supplied by Greater Data is guaranteed by the data owner as privacy compliant.

Consent

By providing personal data to Greater Data, users consent to the processing of such data by Greater Data as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

Where practicable, we will allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If this is practicable, our Collection Channels will only seek information in this way. However, where it is not practicable for the purposes for which information is collected, we will seek the information identified below.

Data collection

In the provision and delivery of Greater Data’s services, Greater Data may collect your Personal Information for or on behalf of, or as a supplier to, its clients (including agency clients who are collecting personal information for and on behalf of their clients) (Consumer and Business Data). Such Consumer and Business Data will be collected and/or used for the benefit of the client, or where the client is an agency, the benefit of the agency’s client, and such person will be referred to as the ‘End User’ for the purposes of this Policy. The nature of Consumer and Business Data may include an individual’s name, address, business/company name, role/position, telephone/mobile number, fax number, email address, Australian Business Number, age, geographical location, income, interests, opinions and needs.

Greater Data collects Consumer and Business Data for the purposes of providing its services. Such services include services to source and license Consumer and Business Data to End Users, to manage and /or enhance Consumer and Business Data, to provide campaign management services and/or provide data planning consultancy and strategy services (Greater Data Services). If you do not provide Personal Information, Greater Data may not be able to provide the Greater Data services. Greater Data does not collect Consumer and Business Data unless the Consumer and Business Data is necessary to enable Greater Data to perform one or more of its functions and activities.

Greater Data collects Personal Information from a wide number of sources, including:

  • directly from you
  • publicly available sources, such as Australia Post, Australian Electoral Commission, Telstra, Australian Communications and Media Authority and Australian Securities and Investment Commission
  • other organisations, including market research organisations, to whom you have provided consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for direct marketing by third parties.

Greater Data will take all reasonable precautions to destroy or permanently de-identify Consumer and Business Data when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.

Greater Data will generally collect Consumer and Business Data from third parties including but not limited to list brokers, data owners and data managers (Data Suppliers) and End Users. Where Greater Data collects Consumer and Business Data from a third party, Greater Data will take reasonable steps to inform you, upon the collection of such Personal Information or at a reasonable time thereafter, of Greater Data’s contact details, the purpose for which the Personal Information has been collected and any other matters required by the National Privacy Principles.

Use of data including for direct marketing purposes

Greater Data will use the Consumer and Business Data in order to provide Greater Data’s Services. Such Consumer and Business Data may be used to allow End Users to conduct direct marketing campaigns to you, to manage and/or enhance Consumer and Business Data, for research to enhance the End User’s services, and for any other related purpose if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Act.

In order to fulfill the purposes set out above, Greater Data may disclose the Consumer and Business Data to the End User, the End Users’ agents (including but not limited to advertising agencies, marketing agencies and mail houses) and to external organisations. Such external organisations include Greater Data’s professional advisors, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required by law, organisations involved in the transfer or sale of all or part of Greater Data’s assets or business, Greater Data’s related entities and businesses and outsourced service providers who manage or assist with Greater Data’s Services including but not limited to online file sharing and managed file transfer services, technology services, data processing, broadcasting services, marketing services and market research services.

Greater Data may use Personal Information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing, including but not limited to direct mail campaigns by post, email, telemarketing and social media. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let Greater Data know. Greater Data will then take steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in the future.

Links to 3rd party websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided via any other website. Website users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Greater Data’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Removal

Greater Data will action any valid requests from individuals to suppress their names from either its own or 3rd party databases and have robust systems in place to facilitate this. Please submit this request either in writing to: Greater Data, Level 21, 2 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000,  by phone on (02) 9560 0700, or visit our unsubscription page.

Security

Greater Data holds your personal data in accordance with security provisions relevant to Australian data protection legislation and ensures stringent measures are employed to ensure that your Personal Information (including your credit card details) is protected from unauthorised use at all times. Greater Data will endeavour to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers.